• 歡迎訪問重慶成考網! 本網站為民間交流網站,主要為廣大考生提供報考指導服務,網站信息僅供學習交流使用,官方信息以重慶市教育考試院www.cqksy.cn為準。
    • 咨詢電話:023-68611050
    城市:
    成考系統:
    所在位置:重慶成考網 > 試題題庫 > 高起專 > 正文

    2016年重慶成考高起點英語考試試題及參考答案(2)

    2019-05-08 14:17:12   來源:重慶成考網    點擊:
    作者:傅老師
      三、完形填空(共15小題;每題2分,共30分。) 通讀下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后,從每小題的四個選擇項中選出最佳選項。

      Eleanor Roosevelt was the wife of America′s 32nd president, Franklin Roosevelt. She helped her husbin many ways during his long(21)life. She also became one of the most (22) women in America. She fought for equal rights for all people.

      Eleanor was born in New York City in 1884. Her family had great wealth. But Eleanor did not have a happy (23). Her parents died when she was very young. She was raised by her grandmother. Eleanor (24) that as a child, her greatest happiness came from helping others.

      tn the early 1900s, many people were worried about the problems of (25) people who came to America in (26) of a better life. Eleanor could not(27) how people lived in such poor conditions while she some others had so much (28) .

      After she finished school,Eleanor began (29) children to read write in one of the poorest areas of New York City. She also looked into (30) where workers were said to be badly (31).She saw little children of four five years old working until they (32)to the floor. She became involved(參與) with other women who (33) the same ideas about improving social conditions.

      Franklin Roosevelt began (34) Eleanor when he was in New York. They got (35) in 1905. In the next eleven years, they had six children. The Roosevelts moved to Washington D. C. in 1913.

      第21題單選 第(21)題選

      A.technical B.business C.political D.research

      答案:C

      第22題單選 第(22)題選

      A.different B.strict C.lonely D.important

      答案:D

      第23題單選 第(23)題選

      A.job B.dream C.future D.childhood

      答案:D

      第24題單選 第(24)題選

      A.remembered B.forgot C.doubted D.imagined

      答案:A

      第25題單選 第(25)題選

      A.poor B.strange C.foolish D.lazy

      答案:A

      第26題單選 第(26)題選

      A.honour B.search C.memory D.favor

      答案:B

      第27題單選 第(27)題選

      A.receive B.regret C.understD.admit

      答案:C

      第28題單選 第(28)題選

      A.wealth B.knowledge C.courage D.strength

      答案:A

      第29題單選 第(29)題選

      A.disturbing B.teaching C.forcing D.reminding

      答案:B

      第30題單選 第(30)題選

      A.hospitals B.factories C.schools D.armies

      答案:B

      第31題單選 第(31)題選

      A.followed B.chosen C.protected D.treated

      答案:D

      第32題單選 第(32)題選

      A.dropped B.run C.jumped D.sank

      答案:A

      第33題單選 第(33)題選

      A.discovered B.allowed C.shared D.mentioned

      答案:C

      第34題單選 第(34)題選

      A.praising B.visiting C.attacking D.controlling

      答案:B

      第35題單選 第(35)題選

      A.married B.separated C.accepted D.united

      答案:A

      四、閱讀理解(共15小題;每題3分,共45分。) 閱讀下列短文,然后根據短文的內容從每小題的四個選擇項中選出最佳的一項。

      It′s that time of the yea—graduation. The end of school year is nearly in sight,it′s an especially big deal if you′re finishing high school or college.

      One amazing(令人驚嘆的) 16-year-old Florida girl, Grace Bush, graduated from both high school college this week! She actually got her college diploma(畢業證書) before her high school diploma. How′d she do that?

      "Hard work dedication(專心致志)," she told a local TV news station," have made me succeed in doing high school college at the same time. " She started taking college courses when she was just 13. She would often get up at 5:30 a.m. not finish until after 11 p. m.

      Doing both at once is a huge achievement, but it has also helped her family save money. She′s one of the 9 children, all home-schooled until the age of 13. Her father is a math professor while her mother is a part-time history teacher in a high school. Grace Bush has earned her college degree in law, with a near perfect GPA of 3.8 she hopes to become a lawyer one day, although her parents expect her to teach at university. By the way, she also plays basketball in her college team in her spare time.

      第36題單選 Why does the author say that Grace is amazing?

      A.She finished high school earlier than others.

      B.She never went to bed before 11 p. m.

      C.She graduated from both high school college at 16.

      D.She got two diplomas from the same school.

      答案:C

      第37題單選 Which of the following is the key to Grace′s success?

      A.Taking college courses at 13.

      B.Doing high school college at the same time.

      C.Being born in a professor's family.

      D.Being devoted to her studies.

      答案:D

      第38題單選 What did the parents do to help Grace with her education?

      A.They shared with her college history lessons.

      B.They taught her until she was 13.

      C.They made her interested in math.

      D.They hired a part-time teacher.

      答案:B

      第39題單選 What do Grace′s parents want her to be in future?

      A.A news reporter.

      B.A basketball player.

      C.A university teacher.

      D.A lawyer.

      答案:C

      Ron was an engineer. He planned a change tried the new job of teaching kids how to swim. Ron′s easy manner soon made him a full-time employee at the swim school.

      Now,the 40 hours he works a week takes in weekends, early mornings late afternoons. He earns around 25% less than he did in engineering. But,at 49,he says he has never been happier. "I′ve had a drop in pay, but I′ve cut back on spending,too. I seldom drive to work so don′t have to pay as much for petrol(汽油). I don′t drink as much. I go walking in my lunch break I′ve lost 20 kilos. I love going to work. The whole family is a lot happier. "

      When one of his brothers called, offering to help him find "a real i oh", he answered,"I don′t care. I know what I′m doing is good. "

      He admits it was fearful making such a big change when there was the mortgage(分期付款) to pay kids to clothe feed,but in the end he feels it is a simple choice. "If you′re in a job you don′t like, get out. Money′s not everything. If you don′t like it, change—find something you′re going to be happy with. "

      第40題單選 What is Ron′s new job like?

      A.Well-paid.

      B.Interesting.

      C.Easy to do.

      D.No free time.

      答案:B

      第41題單選 How does Ron manage to cut back on spending?

      A.He spends less on clothes.

      B.He calls his brothers less.

      C.He drives less.

      D.He has less food for lunch.

      答案:C

      第42題單選 What′s Ron′s advice to the readers?

      A.Stick to the job if you have kids to raise.

      B.Change the job if you don't like it any more.

      C.Stick to the job if you have mortgage to pay.

      D.Change the job if you don't get enough money.

      答案:B

      It is widely accepted that English is the global language of modern times.

      About three decades ago, French was recognized as the language of diplomacy (外交), German was considered the language of science technology. English now dominates(主導) not only as the language of science but also diplomacy, computing, tourism. Today, in terms of native speakers, Mandarin Chinese is the world′s

      largest language.

      Yet there are people who believe that China will become the most powerful country in the world. Some have even fixed the date as early as the year 2020. At present, while English is more widely spoken than any other language,there are more people who speak Chinese than English due to the large population in China alone. If China does become a world power, there is no doubt that this language will spread worldwide.

      As the controversy over which language will become dominant in the world continues, there are many who feel that the dominance of English is unique irreversible (不可逆的 ). However, a separate study from David Graddol′s suggests that English′s dominance in the scientific area will continue. There is also an argument that the English language would be changed greatly by 2020 for various reasons. With the possibility of China rising as a world power,Mandarin could definitely challenge the dominance of English as a global language.

      第43題單選 Which language is now considered as the language of diplomacy?

      A.French.

      B.Chinese.

      C.German.

      D.English.

      答案:D

      第44題單選 Which language has the largest population of native speakers?

      A.Chinese.

      B.English.

      C.German.

      D.French.

      答案:A

      第45題單選 The author says that Chinese is expected to spread worldwide if__________.

      A.China becomes a real world power

      B.China has a larger population

      C.China has the modern technology

      D.more tourists come to China

      答案:A

      第46題單選 What does controversy in the last paragraph probably mean?

      A.Plan.

      B.Argument.

      C.Conditoin.

      D.Goal.

      答案:B

      All but the tiniest of roads have to have names so they can be recognized on a map, so people can ask directions to them. Americans name a lot of bridges, too.

      Very often these names carry a clear geographical reference the Pennsylvania Turnpike, for example. Or,like the George Washington Bridge, roads bridges are named for famous historical figures or powerful officers.

      We make a big deal out of naming things, as when someone decided to name an airport after a U. S. judge. So now we have the Baltimore Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport.

      Many,if not most, of our college buildings are named for wealthy people who gave a lot of money to the schools. our sports centers took this idea a step further. Companies paid a whole lot of money for what′s called the "naming rights" to U. S. Cellular Field in Chicago, for example, Citizens Bank Park in Philadelphia.

      Now the governor(州長) of Virginia, Bob McDonnell,wants to sell naming rights to roads bridges in the state. He says not just companies, but also wealthy people, would help the Virginia transportation budget(預算) by paying to have their names--or perhaps those of loved ones--placed on roads bridges, thus on maps as well.

      People hold different views, however. Supporters say Americans are used to having things sponsored(贊助).

      Others disagree, considering the idea as the next step in the "companies of America. " They wonder how far such an idea might spread, where it would end:at the Burger King Pacific Ocean, perhaps.

      第47題單選 Most of the roads need to have names so that__________.

      A.they can remind people of the past

      B.people can learn about them better

      C.they can be easily recognized on maps

      D.people can enjoy naming them

      答案:C

      第48題單選 Who are many college buildings named for according to the passage?

      A.Powerful officers.

      B.Famous judges.

      C.Historical figures.

      D.Wealthy people.

      答案:D

      第49題單選 Why does the governor of Virginia want to sell naming rights?

      A.To remember the loved names.

      B.To make the state well-known.

      C.To help the transportation budget.

      D.To increase companies' sales.

      答案:C

      第50題單選 What can we learn from the last paragraph?

      A.People have different ideas toward naming things.

      B.Americans have sponsored naming a lot.

      C.Everything is named by an American company.

      D.Pacific Ocean will be renamed.

      答案:A

      五、補全對話(共5句;每句滿分為3分,共15分。) 根據中文提示,將對話中缺少的內容寫在線上。這些句子必須符合英語表達習慣。打句號的地方,用陳述句;打問號的地方,用疑問句。

      提示:Mary與Bill不期而遇,邀請他一起吃晚飯。但Bill當晚7點要去北京,下周一回來。Mary讓Bill回來后給她打電話。

      image0.png

      第(51)題答案為 How are you

      第(52)題答案為 having dinner together/having supper together

      第(53)題答案為 1eaving for Beijing/going to Beijing

      第(54)題答案為 next Monday

      第(55)題答案為 Call me/Phone me/Give me a call

      六、書面表達(滿分30分)

      第56題簡答 假設你要李華,寫信給英國朋友Tim,問他是否愿意租房子給你的好友李明,并介紹他的情況,內容包括:

      1.品學兼優,將去倫敦某大學學習計算機;

      2.喜愛讀書、看電影、聽音樂,樂于助人,定能融洽相處;

      3.愿意提供更多信息。

      注意:1.詞數應為100左右;

      2.生詞:租房子rent a room。

      Dear Tim,

      Yours,

      LiHua

      答案:One possible version..

      Dear Tim,

      I'm writing to ask if it is possible for my best friend Li Ming to rent a room in your house. He is going to study computer science in a university in London next month. He is an excellent student with high scores. In his spare time, Li Ming likes reading books, watching movies listening to music, especially light music. He is a very kind friendly person, always ready to help others. I'm sure that your family will get along well with him. I will give you more information about him if it is necessary.

      Yours,

      Li Hua

    注:詳細內容及信息以重慶省教育招生考試院為準

    未經授權不得轉載,如需轉載請注明出處。

    轉載請注明:文章轉載自 重慶成考網 [http://www.founderelevator.cn/]
    本文關鍵詞: 2016年成人高考高起點英語考試真題及參考答案  
    本文地址:http://www.founderelevator.cn/show-889-5234-1.html

    上一篇:2016年重慶成考高起點英語考試試題及參考答案(1)
    下一篇:重慶成考高起點《歷史》簡答試題及答案一

    重慶成人高考提升便捷服務

    【考試時間:10月26、27日】

    重慶成人高考報名系統 重慶成人高考服務大廳
    距2019全國成人高考:僅剩 2
    【請廣大考生提前備考】
    加入重慶成考公眾號
    重慶成考網
    微信公眾號
    (掃一掃加入)
    加入重慶成考交流群

    掃一掃加入微信交流群

    與考生自由互動、并且能直接與資深老師進行交流、解答。